Patient Questions

QUESTION

Can I Get a Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck at the Same Time?

I would like to get a tummy tuck and brazilian butt lift done at the same time. Is this possible? I only have 2 weeks off, and I weigh 135 and is 5'4", in ok shape. I just want a flat stomach and round-shaped buttocks.

ANSWER

Brazilian Butt Lift with Tummy Tuck

Thanks for the question There are 2 problems with combining those two operations - For a good brazilian butt lift you need to liposuction a significant amount of fat. For most patients most of that fat comes from the abdomen and flanks. There can be potential complications when you liposuction this area and then attempt to perform an abdominoplasty with blood supply. This means that you can have wound healing problems or skin loss in an aggressively liposuctioned area that undergoes abdominoplasty at the same time. The second problem is - even if you are able to avoid liposuction to the abdominal area (ie have enough fat elsewhere) there are positioning issues - after a tummy tuck it's not ideal to position a patient on their stomach (prone) and after fat transfer it is not ideal to leave patients on their backs or in a sitting position for a prolonged period. This means that you're going to have a problem regardless of which part of the procedure you do first. Ideally you should consider doing the lipo/fat transfer procedure first followed by a tummy tuck at least 6 months later. I hope this helps.

Not seeing your answer?

Find a Question
All Patient Questions
Patient Questions
Ask a Question
Contact Us