Patient Questions

QUESTION

Would I Need Breast Lift surgery with Implant Downsizing?

I had a breast augmentation surgery over a year ago. I was an A cup, and got a moderate silicone 225cc. I'm very petite, so I didn't want to go that big. I still wanted to look kind of flat, but with little very little cleavage. So, I want to get smaller implants, but I don't want to get a breast lift. I'm only 26, and I'm hoping I won't need it. Will I need a breast lift? What implant size should I go for? Thanks.

ANSWER

Needing a breast lift after implant removal.

Thanks for the question - This can be very difficult to answer. It depends on the laxity of your skin, the amount of ptosis (sag) you had prior to your breast augmentation and the position and shape of your implants. Many patients do need a lift after removal of implants but some patients with smaller implants (like yours) can get away without it. It also depends somewhat on the amount of sag you're willing to tolerate. Your best bet is to probably have the implants removed and wait 6 months and see what you think. I hope this helps.

Not seeing your answer?

Find a Question
All Patient Questions
Patient Questions
Ask a Question
Contact Us